Programme schedule

Day 1

 
Please note that session times and locations may change due to room availability.

Time

Event

08.15am to 09.00am

Doors Open, Registration & Breakfast

09.00am to 09.30amOpening Address
by Colin Tan
(AxisAgile)
&
Carol McEwen
(Scrum Alliance)
09.30am to 10.15amOpening Keynote - Economically Sensible Scrum
by Kenny Rubin
(Innolution)

Break (Morning Tea)

10.45am to 11.30amRockstars or Studio Musicians?
by Ilan Goldstein
(AxisAgile)
Scrum in a Highly Regulated Back-End Environment
by Justin Urbanski
(Commscope)
Software Engineering Principles with Our Own Reality
by Jeremie Benazra
(Suncorp)
Usability Testing in Scrum Environments
by Matthew Hodgson
(Zen Ex Machina)
Scrum Clinic
11.45am to 12.30amScrum Masters: The Full Time Role Conundrum
by Craig Smith
(YOW!)
Scrum - From Concept to App Store
by Jason Harwood
(Halfbrick Studios)

Beyond Software - Taking Scrum to Business
by Dimitri Spyridopoulos (Glintech) & Chris Mountford (Atlassian)
Management 3.0 Meddlers Game
by Craig Brown
(BetterProjects)

Break (Lunch)

01.45pm to 02.30pmAgile Team Games
by Kane Mar
(Scrumology)
The Staged Approach to Implementing Agile in Transport for NSW
by Michael Rembach
(Transport for NSW)
Embedding Technical Communicators in Scrum Development Teams
by Alyce Stratton & Fiona Pearce
(Objective)
Global Attitudes Towards Scrum Implementation: The View from 3 Continents
by Matt Sharpe
(SBS)

Break (Afternoon Tea)

03.15pm to 04.00pmCharting Scrum
by Adrian Fittolani
(Adslot)
Scrum in Healthcare
by David Martin
(CSC)
Take it Offshore! Ramping Up a Distributed Team
by Francisco Trindade (ThoughtWorks) & Herry Wiputra
(Realestate.com.au)
Situational Leadership for ScrumMasters - Taking Your Team from Good to Great
by Rowan Bunning
(Scrum WithStyle)
04.15pm to 05.00pmScrumMasters are from Mars, Product Owners are from Venus
by Dipesh Pala
(IBM)
Keep on
Trucking. An experience Report

by Risto Pearce (Toll) & Ed Wong (Projects Little Helper)
Inspire Management! From Status Quo to Awesome
by Bernd Schiffer
(Freelancer)

Day 1 Closes

Day 2

 
Please note that session times and locations may change due to room availability.

Time

Event

08.00am to 09.00am

Doors Open, Registration & Breakfast

09.00am to 12.30amOpen Space (including Morning Tea)
Facilitated by David Bales
12.30pm to 01.30pm

Break (Lunch)

01.30pm to 02.30pmUsing Behaviour Driven Development to Enhance Scrum Team Dynamics
by John Smart
(Wakaleo Consulting)
Scrumming with the World's Largest Data Warehouse
by Daniel Gu
(eBay)
Beyond Practices and Into Agile Behaviours
by Juliano Bersano
(ThoughtWorks)
Complexity Thinking for Scrum Teams
by
Anton Rossouw
(Tabar)
02.30pm to 03.00pm

Break (Afternoon Tea)

03.00pm to 04.00pmConfessions of a Product Owner
by Richard Banks
(Readify)
An Alternative to Agile Coaching – "Learning by Doing" Using a Blended Team
by Lorraine Pauls Longhurst (Panthacorp) & Paul Keen (redballoon.com.au)
Why They Don't Understand...Pitching Scrum to CIOs
by Ian Gibson
(SuperChoice)
Portfolio Management with Scrum
by Kenny Rubin
(Innolution)
04.00pm to 04.45pmClosing Keynote
Systemic Scrum - The Lifeline of Organisations

by Martin Kearns
(SMS Management & Technology)
04.45pm to 05.00pm

Closing